Privacy Policy

Privacy Principles

The Canola Council of Canada (CCC) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information, collecting it in a responsible manner and only to the extent necessary to provide the quality of services to our members. We strive to be open and transparent in how we handle your personal information.

As part of this commitment, we endeavor to follow the 10 fair information principles as laid out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We let these principles govern and inform our actions as they relate to the collection and use of your information.

Principle 1: Accountability

The CCC is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate an individual who is responsible for the organization’s compliance with the following Privacy Principles.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified and disclosed to users before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Consent

The CCC will seek consent and ensure the individual is informed of the purposes, use or disclosure of the personal information in a meaningful way, except where required or permitted by Law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the CCC. The information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The personal information we collect is only used, disclosed or retained for its original intended purpose, unless consent is provided for a different use or disclosure (or as required by Law). Personal information is only retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy

We attempt to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by appropriate security safeguards determined by the sensitivity of the information. 

Principle 8: Openness

The CCC shall make readily available to individuals, specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9: Individual Access

Upon request, the CCC will provide an individual with information and access to the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate and/or removed from our records.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Questions or concerns with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or our compliance with these principles should be directed to the contact at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We may from time to time need to collect and store personal information such as name, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, birth date or telephone number to send you information you’ve requested (such as electronic newsletters, press releases, event information, etc.), to provide you with Services (such as use of our Canola Counts tool noted below) or to communicate with you for other purposes which are evident from the circumstances or about which we inform you when we collect personal information from you.

We may also collect and process information about your visit to this website, such as the pages you visit, the website you came from and some of the searches you perform. Such information is used by us to help improve the contents of the site and monitor traffic through our website.

For the Canola Counts tool on our Canola Calculator website, we store email address, farm or farmer name, field data entered, submission time stamps and location information (including township, range and meridian, as well as the GPS coordinates of the centre point of the township). We do notstore precise GPS coordinates. The precise GPS coordinates are not transferred back to our server (see “Township Canada” section below for more information on the geolocation feature).

The Canola Counts form submission data will be visible to administrators on the CCC website and stored indefinitely. The data will be exported and used for analytics, generating heat maps, as well as sending summary emails at the end of a season through a third party (MailChimp). Email addresses, the supplied farm/farmer names, submission dates, townships and aggregate data will be imported into MailChimp for sending these summary emails. No raw data is planned to be imported into Mailchimp.

No user-entered data is stored for the remaining Canola Calculator tools.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. You can learn more how to manage cookies in the Browser Cookies Guide.

Examples of cookies we use include Session Cookies to operate our Service, Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings, and Security Cookies for security purposes.

We may use cookies through third-party service providers to optimize this website, and monitor and analyze the use of our Services. See “Third-Party Services in Use” for section below for an overview of third-party providers we use online and options for changing your permissions with those providers.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of many websites, including our site. Some features of the site may cease to be available to you.

Third-Party Services in Use

1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by clicking here or downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you visit this website using a mobile device (e.g., a smartphone or tablet), you can refuse the future use of Google Analytics via the previous link. By activating the browser add-on, we will put a cookie in your browser, which signals to us that we should prevent Google Analytics from using your device. Please keep in mind that you will have to repeat the refusal process if you remove the cookies from your browser.

We have enabled the following additional features on this website:

  1. Demographics and Interest reports (age, gender, interests): https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2444872
  2. User Metric reporting: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2992042?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for its policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using this website: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

2. Google Advertising Features

This website uses Google’s Advertising Features to collect data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. More information about Google’s Advertising Principles can be found here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have enabled the following advertising features on this website:

  1. Display and Search Remarketing (associations between logged-in Google users): https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2611268?hl=en&utm_id=ad
  2. Advertising Reporting Features (demographics, interests, etc.): https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en&utm_id=ad

3. Google Ads Remarketing

This website uses Google’s remarketing technology. This technology enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted advertising on the websites of the Google partner network. Likewise, users that are similar to the visitors of this website can be included as part of the remarketing audience.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for its policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using this website: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

4. Twitter

We use the Conversion Tracking service of Twitter Inc. This tracking records if a user of this website clicks on a link posted by Twitter. In this way, both we and Twitter can see if a registration has taken place. The identity of the user remains anonymous. In addition, we use Twitter’s Tailored Audiences service. This enables us to appeal to this website’s users with targeted advertisements. To do this, Twitter uses a code snippet (tag) which we have integrated into this website. No personal data is collected during this process. Tailored Audiences is also used to create lookalike targeting lists.

Some sections of the website embed a Twitter feed that will contact Twitter from the user’s browser. These widgets are subject to Twitter’s privacy policy here: https://help.twitter.com/en/twitter-for-websites-ads-info-and-privacy

Some sections of the website enable Twitter share buttons which are loaded from Twitter and will enable tracking from this third party. The Twitter privacy policy applies.

You can find more information about Twitter’s privacy policy in its data privacy statement: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

You can adjust your privacy settings for tailored advertisements by visiting this link: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405-your-privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads.

Twitter also supports “Do Not Track” (DNT). If you have activated this option in your browser, Twitter will not receive any browser-related information (browser cookie ID) from web partners in order to tailor their advertisements to you.

5. Mail Chimp

Mail Chimp does not use cookies on our website but does use them on their site as outlined in their privacy policy. As part of the registration process for our email newsletters, we collect personal information through MailChimp. We use that information to deliver information to people on topics they’ve indicated are of interest to them when subscribing. We do not rent or trade email lists with other groups and keep the personal information collected through signup within MailChimp. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. People can unsubscribe to any emails sent by us through MailChimp by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails. All audiences stored within MailChimp are CASL compliant: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

6. Township Canada

If a user requests and approves the geolocation feature of the Canola Counts tool on our Canola Calculator website, we do send precise GPS coordinates (over an encrypted connection directly from the user’s device) to a third-party service (Township Canada) that is only used to find the user’s legal land description. The service returns the quarter, section, township, range and meridian, but in order to reduce the accuracy of the location information stored we throw out the quarter and section and only store the township, range and meridian. More information on Township Canada’s privacy policy is available here: https://townshipcanada.com/privacy-policy

7. Vimeo

Some webpages embed videos that are hosted at Vimeo and are subject to the Vimeo privacy policy available here: https://vimeo.com/privacy

8. Helpful Plugin

Some webpages embed a Helpful plugin which uses cookies to ensure a user votes “Was this article helpful” once per article. The cookie is an anonymous ID, no personal data is stored in cookies or on the website.

9. WordFence Plugin

We use the WordFence web application firewall to analyzes traffic for threats. No cookies are set or stored, however traffic analysis may collect IP addresses that may be transmitted to WordFence’s parent company, Defiant, for analysis. IP address data may be stored on our servers for 30 days. Defiant may store aggregated IP address data indefinitely. More information on Wordfence cookies and security is available here: https://wpactivitylog.com/policy-notice/

10. WP Activity Log Plugin

We use the WordPress Activity Log plugin that logs administrative activity of users who have access to the website’s backend (e.g. creating and deleting content). This does not record end-user activity. The plugin retains data in the website’s database for six months then is permanently deleted. All data is stored on the server and never sent offsite. The data is used for security review and troubleshooting or diagnosing. More information on WP activity plugin is available here: https://wpactivitylog.com/policy-notice/

11. Other

We also use Font Awesome, Google Fonts and Adobe Typekit for icons and fonts. These services do not use cookies.

Transfer and Distribution of Data

The CCC does not sell or trade to third parties any personally identifiable data.

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The CCC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security of Data

The CCC stores information in secure databases. Our websites are hosted through Linode in a U.S.-based data centre. Data to and from the website is encrypted and access to the backend website files and database is password protected. Access to the web server is restricted to only those that need it for operations or troubleshooting. More information on Linode’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.linode.com/legal-privacy/

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by the CCC. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our Privacy Policy (in accordance with current legislation) by posting such change on this page of our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
Crystal Klippenstein
400-167 Lombard Avenue
Phone: 204-982-7762
Email: klippensteinc@canolacouncil.org

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca (or 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with the CCC to resolve your concerns.